Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Protec Direct Forums

Listed below are all messages posted to this thread. To post a message to this thread click the 'Post Message' button. Note that you must be logged in to post messages.

Protec Direct Forums

Advice and Information

What are the basic legal requirements for wearing Hi-Visibility clothing?

Posted by Message
Protec Staff29/03/2007 09:31:01 The new roads and streetworks act 1991 (amended Feb 2002) requires the following: BSEN471 Class 2 or 3 garments must be worn at all times. Jackets with sleeves in accordance with clause 4.2.4 and to EN471 Class 3 must be worn on dual carriageway roads with a speed limit of 50mph and above.

Post a reply to this thread

To post a reply to this thread please login using the link below. If you do not have an account with Protec please Register
Login to post new message